Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Life with a contract on the house...

A little lazier.

The house is picked up, but the feeling of 'oh goodness, someone might come today' is gone.

Whew.

We have been a busy bunch. We've done some moving. We're putting the things that we know will be allowed in a new house into storage just so it's done. Things that we don't particularly use all the time...so we won't really miss them...and yet we won't stress out when it's time to move because some of it is done already.

We've had company in from TX. They passed through on their way to see family and other friends...and decided that they had such a good time while they were here that they're going to stop in for TWO nights on their way back. We are mucho excited-o!!

Sorry for being slacker the past two days...busy and tired here.

Hope to have something more interesting to say soon...

Photobucket

5 comments:

Laura Matthews said...

oh my gosh!!! YAY! so are y'all gonna build or is there a house waiting on you? SO GREAT! ours should FINALLY be listed in the next week or two...and i want the info for the mls listing guy! wait...you send it to me i think...gotta check. CONGRATS and will cross everything that it closes!

Elaine A. said...

Yay for a contract on the house! Now pray for us to sell ours quickly!

ispeakbeanish said...

Getting started early on all the moving stuff is smart. I would have killed myself with work if I had left it all to the last week to get done. Hope all goes smoothly!

Anonymous said...

I bet those Texans thought you guys were so fabulous they had to come back for some more Phase 10, golfing, and shopping!

Jen said...

Man, moving sounds like such a pain. I'm glad you're able to still have fun during this crazy time! Yeah for you!